Tuesday, April 18, 2006

God.

This is really a kind of touchy subject, so please don't take it personally if it's going to offend you. It's not meant to offend or target anyone, it's simply the way I think.

Well you probably don't know unless you know me at school, or even if you, you still probably don't know. The last few weeks I've been talking crap about God, thinking about the "beginning," criticising Christianity, and thinking Nine-Inch-Nailses "Heresy" was the coolest thing ever. Not that I do it anymore. But the truth is, I don't think I'll ever go back to being Christian. Nor was I really ever a Christian, even when I was singing songs about him at church. I just never really "got it," though I really admire the compassion. I understand that a solid idea of God gives people meaning and definition.

Anyway, I just realized recently that something had to have start this world, a concious being, or not. If there in fact is a God, whether he's still alive or not, he created us in our own nature. In other words, we have the ability to work and grow and improve ourselves. In a way, our minds are "godlike." Is there a limit to God's power? There certainly doesn't seem to be for our species. If we continue to keep growing and improving, might we one day match the power of God, or at least his power when he first began creating? Might we one day each create worlds of our own? This seems like something he intends - if technology is in fact a gift God gave us (not taking into account the tree in the garden of Eden).

What's my point? Just that I don't hate God and that I'm not so sure about being agaisnt the technology movement anymore.

Thanks for sludging your way through my heretic ideas. It means a lot to me.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

Yay.

I am now officially a hippie.

Friday, April 14, 2006

Wheeeee.

I'm on... again. I'll be posting more when it's summer, regardless of wether people are still reading this or not. Anyways, I'm real happy here right now, sitting, eating from a bag of over 1 pound of gummy bears. I've never seen so much candy before at once. I'll be tie-dying stuff over break and someone left an almost-full water bottle on the desk in front of me. I like the white ones, they taste like pineapple.

Happy spring break, y'all!

Friday, April 07, 2006

I think it's all the Sharpies...

People say this all the time but it's really getting hard to tell dreams from reality.
Do you like cheese?
Yes
No
Dunno
Send this poll to a friend!